Financial Times FT.com

Resources

Loading the ranking table

Search

for law firms

FT Law 50 2010

Filter by law firm name

Filter table by entering law firm name or details
Show all

Advanced search


Search Clear all
Show all available fields

Add more information to your table

Rank '10
Firm
Total score 2010
Score band 2010
Standout entries
Highly commended
Commended
Weighted score 2010
Ranked score 2010
Weighted score 2009
Ranked score 2009
PEP 2010 (£'000)[1]
Total innovation
1Eversheds2849431453020751595
2Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer2127431453030101,40690
3Allen & Overy32810154322129101,09386
4Clifford Chance3361012102617301090882
5Wragge & Co168521323156226071
6Linklaters211720420131971,14867
7CMS2217106149145444[2]66
8Berwin Leighton Paisner7431111399346365
9Addleshaw Goddard142521222151142564
10Simmons & Simmons164530125176245362
11Axiom41211012800n/a60
12Baker & McKenzie2167043191300638[3]58
13Ashurst1535040161113568957
14Tuca Zbarcea & Asociatii2337012641451,33656
15Mishcon de Reya4121101283145055
16Uría Menéndez1726042181231-54
17Paul Hastings9832011711001199[3]54
18Slaughter and May7631111391971,64054
19Latham & Watkins1475022107731218[3]54
20Garrigues110410210762678[3]53
21Herbert Smith1625131211411486251
22Norton Rose Fulbright7731111388348550
23Cuatrecasas, Gonçalves Pereira21570137552-50
24Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale9330137562-50
25Nabarro502101960032149
26Kemp Little432002214231549
27Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom1284110128211314[3]48
28White & Case42211012842912[3]48
29Weil, Gotshal & Manges79310196621482[3]47
30Hogan Lovells5120104342630[4]47
30Shoosmiths452010434226847
32LG943011535256846
33DLA Piper452010436248545
34TLT Solicitors211100851128644
35De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek50211012800-43
36NCTM5920104311-43
37Olswang361001118342243
38Mills & Reeve5221021070030642
39Wolf Theiss5821008511-42
40Gide Loyrette Nouel3920115300-42
41Assistenza Legale1710011100-42
42McGrigors692011534226140
43Field Fisher Waterhouse361010431144240
44Peters & Peters3611008521-39
45Shearman & Sterling56201153521092[3]39
46Schönherr5820104321-38
47Taylor Wessing191001112138537
48Cobbetts181001110033437
49Burges Salmon793011530040936
50Bredin Prat3310022142-36
Download this view as a PDF Output this view to Excel
Footnotes

1. PEP figures UK: taken from the Legal Business 100 2010 edition and RSG Consulting research. Figures converted from euros via an average exchange rate between May 1 2009 and April 30 2010, using historical data from Oanda

2. **CMS figure only includes the CMS Cameron McKenna figure from the Legal Business 100 2010 edition

3. *US/global: taken from the Legal Business Global 100 2010, converted from US dollars via an average exchange rate between May 1 2009 and April 20 2010, using historical data from Oanda

4. ***Hogan Lovells figure taken from the Lovells pre-merger data from the Legal Business 100 2010 edition

Table Extract Options

1.Verify selected law firms

  • Placeholder

To change which law firms will be displayed, click "Cancel" and select or deselect rows before trying again. You can also choose to highlight a specific law firm within the results:

2.Select sort column and sort order

3.Select which columns to display

  • Placeholder