Financial Times FT.com

Resources

Loading the ranking table

Search

for law firms

All rankings

FT Law 50 2009

Filter by law firm name

Filter table by entering law firm name or details
Show all

Advanced search


Search Clear all
Show all available fields

Add more information to your table

Rank '09
Rank '08
Firm
Total Score '09[1]
Score band '09
Standout entries
Highly commended entries
Commended entries
Weighted score '09[2]
Ranked score band '09
Weighted score '08[3]
Ranked score band '08
PEP '09 (£'000)[4]
PEP Score band '09
Commitment and innovation[5]
Total Innovation
15Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer319946230103241,44351846
21Clifford Chance39510382301040573331745
32Allen & Overy326944529102841,04741744
46Eversheds356923620716240421838
54Linklaters17654031972741,20041737
616Slaughter and May23363242071021,64351535
718Tuca Zbarcea & Asociatii28882141455192431835
88CMS205621414519355721632
914Ashurst19253011356167331529
1011Berwin Leighton Paisner1314201939240521627
117Wragge & Co18250146217329411627
129Garrigues197501462102n/a[6]31426
1315Herbert Smith148413111415286231225
143DLA Piper8631026228464521324
1525Simmons & Simmons5221106211251921624
1640Weil, Gotshal & Manges36111062001,25341623
1738Kemp Little Consulting522020423129011723
1835Osborne Clarke431200830035421622
19-Rosenblatt Solicitors11931117300n/a[6]11522
2012Latham & Watkins1143111738198641122
21-Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale10631026200n/a[6]11622
22-McGrigors1775012420027111422
2324Olswang1213112832135221221
2433Norton Rose Fulbright572200832151721321
2541Cuatrecasas, Gonçalves Pereira15241106200n/a[6]31221
2634LG391101522134721521
2717Uría Menéndez19250033151n/a[6]31121
2826Arthur Cox7921106231n/a[6]31220
29-Boyes Turner361100420016811620
30-White & Case351100420081831420
3122Addleshaw Goddard642001113140021420
3242Bird & Bird462001112148121420
3332Field Fisher Waterhouse452001114151821420
34-Shearman & Sterling712110620090731219
35-Hickman & Rose4011015211n/a[6]11419
36-Bredin Prat8630124211n/a[6]31019
37-Acumen Business Law7721004200n/a[6]11419
3810Lovells552100428158521219
39-Crowell & Moring221100420054521419
40-Shoosmiths221100420014711519
4149Pinsent Masons1023010211131011319
4229Nörr Stiefenhofer Lutz9630022151n/a[7]21219
4339Wolf Theiss24070011121n/a[6]2819
4431Russell Jones & Walker211100425128211318
45-Mishcon de Reya341011310057521418
4646Mayer Brown903010217160421118
4743Hergüner Bilgen Ozeke8120022151n/a[6]11318
4830SJ Berwin622001115141021218
49-Dewey & LeBoeuf321000000085831418
50-Peters & Peters2010102141n/a[6]11418
Download this view as a PDF Output this view to Excel
Footnotes

1. Firms were scored on every entry they submitted into the 2009 research process, regardless of whether they were ranked in the published FT Innovative Lawyers report.

2. Firms were ranked by their success in the report as follows: Standout = 4 points Highly commended = 2 points Commended = 1 point

3. Firms’ performance in the 2008 report.

4. PEP figures from Legal Business 2009 and RSG Consulting research.

5. Firms were judged on the extent to which innovation was embedded in the business. Using the report research as a basis, RSG Consulting conducted further specific research to make this assessment.

6. Estimate used, based on RSG Consulting research

7. Estimate used, based on RSG consulting research.

Table Extract Options

1.Verify selected law firms

  • Placeholder

To change which law firms will be displayed, click "Cancel" and select or deselect rows before trying again. You can also choose to highlight a specific law firm within the results:

2.Select sort column and sort order

3.Select which columns to display

  • Placeholder