Loading the ranking table

Top MBAs for finance 2017

Filter by business school name

Filter table by entering business school name or details
Show all

Advanced search


Search Clear all
Show all available fields

Add more information to your table

Rank
School
Country
Salary ($)
Salary increase (%)
Value for money rank
Career progress rank
Careers service rank
Aims achieved (%)
Work in finance (%)
Stayed in finance (%)
Moved to finance (%)
International students (%)
Female students (%)
International mobility rank
Research rank
1Stanford Graduate School of BusinessUS266,0001042617872754163832414
2Harvard Business SchoolUS232,000113201712842464134435233
3University of Cambridge: JudgeUK209,00012613015893159218118839
4New York University: SternUS171,0001133762883868223431281
5University of Chicago: BoothUS179,0001072843843657233730272
6InseadFeatured business schoolFrance / Singapore192,00010942545871942118430221
7University of Pennsylvania: WhartonUS201,00091472119843561153336325
8University of Oxford: SaïdFeatured business schoolUK155,0009432288831821891221222
9Dartmouth College: TuckUS189,0001112932138533552238362624
10Northwestern University: KelloggUS178,000115407168727641450211814
11London Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK169,000954233085315617862276
12University of Hong KongChina125,0001141841368667863350571424
13University of Michigan: RossUS169,000134173769119291637132910
14CUHK Business SchoolFeatured business schoolChina139,000132754182441001148421736
15Columbia Business SchoolUS179,00098433917853967213714318
16HKUST Business SchoolChina154,000113102849844265298123627
17University of Virginia: DardenUS162,000151211988526392125213333
18SDA BocconiItaly147,00012853411833660276901031
19IE Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain177,00011582046852262994191344
20Cornell University: JohnsonUS154,00011638169873873252154523
21Iese Business SchoolSpain146,00014432112186224714868440
22National University of Singapore Business SchoolSingapore132,0001051435438633862493431141
23CeibsChina160,000108111423852977185503048
24UCLA: AndersonUS160,000105313358726561131163518
25City University: CassUK128,000812832833473118023517
26HEC ParisFeatured business schoolFrance133,00097232933841964128443126
27Duke University: FuquaUS165,000964124278423531035343420
28Yale School of ManagementUS166,000973512248524501232152434
29Alliance Manchester Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK147,0001091518227920651089241642
30Rice University: JonesUS159,000121225048324641317184830
31University of Notre Dame: MendozaUS121,0001491946478927502012193719
32Georgetown University: McDonoughUS140,0001064423258532652123103628
33University of California at Berkeley: HaasUS155,0009536431084143794311197
34University of Southern California: MarshallUS143,0001194944208422481410214213
35University of Rochester: SimonUS119,0001182710388736503125174437
36Babson College: OlinUS149,000126309488617301155173945
37University of North Carolina: Kenan-FlaglerUS125,000924526148434752117134716
38Washington University: OlinUS111,0001072540398428502453252015
39University of Texas at Austin: McCombsUS142,00085392229822863136184611
40Warwick Business SchoolUK112,00053913358030881792252238
41Wisconsin School of BusinessUS119,0001111338188624679005035
42Indiana University: KelleyUS135,000823448185175571864912
43Incae Business SchoolCosta Rica102,000131627348217431554174049
44Western University: IveyCanada103,000691631318442862014272547
45University of Toronto: RotmanCanada86,00045504237834978392735209
46Indian School of BusinessIndia142,0001352445508283844113846
47Carnegie Mellon: TepperUS130,000854836268418401431134332
48Esade Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain130,00061461542781844810025949
49Melbourne Business SchoolAustralia93,00061124744782064146945329
50Queen's University: SmithCanada82,000493349407939752953361543
Download this view as a PDF Output this view to Excel
Table notesNote: The data is based on a FT survey of MBA graduates from the Class of 2013. The research rank is calculated according to the number of articles published by full-time faculty members between Jan 2014 and Oct 2016 in Journal of Finance, Journal of Financial and Quantitative Analysis, Journal of Financial Economics, Review of Finance, Review of Financial Studies.

Table Extract Options

1.Verify selected business schools

  • Placeholder

To change which business schools will be displayed, click "Cancel" and select or deselect rows before trying again. You can also choose to highlight a specific business school within the results:

2.Select sort column and sort order

3.Select which columns to display

  • Placeholder