Loading the ranking table

Top MBAs for entrepreneurship 2018

Filter by business school name

Filter table by entering business school name or details
Show all

Advanced search


Search Clear all
Show all available fields

Add more information to your table

Rank
School
Country
Started company (%)
Female entrepreneurs (%)
Equity (%)
Still operating (%)
Main source of income (%)
Motivation[1]
School - start[1]
School - finance[2]
School - recruit[3]
Network - start[4]
Network - finance[5]
Network - recruit[6]
1Stanford Graduate School of BusinessUS22141785293562149.50.18.70.69.50.5819.30.290.58.30.7
2Babson College: OlinUS37157691976331149.30.19.71.88.32.481.48.10.77.20.17.30.2
3Dartmouth College: TuckUS13123641485936289.90.78.80.18.78.78.90.39.90.59.809.40.5
4Lancaster University Management SchoolUK33125432588375259.70.39.71.38.73.58.72.97.70.44.34.16.71.7
5City University: CassFeatured business schoolUK3473064268593989.10.48.50.17.40.68.71.97.80.36.90.67.80.3
6WHU – Otto Beisheim School of ManagementFeatured business schoolGermany31117867839.38.88.36.68.88.16.8
7IMD Business SchoolSwitzerland14420671290103399.80.58.70.28.62.48.58.59.51.28.60.39.20.8
8University of Oxford: SaïdFeatured business schoolUK28115100318123509.10.38.20.570.17.60.480.66.61.57.21.6
9Harvard Business SchoolUS2111561586287835908.50.67.90.67.80.58.30.38.10.77.61.5
10University of Cambridge: JudgeUK3114147034961035109.40.27.81.56.32.76.42.581.67.22.36.12.8
11MIT: SloanUS2214217013631050149.10.39.20.78.61.38.51.68.80.97.70.980.4
12Imperial College Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK241030506901022429.61.18.91.7888.42.98.30.8606.41.2
13Durham University Business SchoolUK31502986579.18.67.57.57.36.16.8
14University of Pennsylvania: WhartonUS19617751270529168.90.39.20.78.718.30.28.50.58.20.780.3
15Yale School of ManagementUS182166228013192690.29.40.47.40.28.91.79.10.68.81.18.90.8
16London Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK14944812383947138.90.28.90.57.70.97.30.98.50.57.70.570.1
17University of Chicago: BoothUS136306010841256158.80.39.10.48.10.38.40.7907.80.98.40.3
18Cranfield School of ManagementFeatured business schoolUK3163642486174289.30.380.97.33.38.555.624.31.771.2
19University of Rochester: SimonUS1707589148.78.77.97.48.18.18.1
20University of Southern California: MarshallUS1901479177314528.50.580.87.60.280.48.40.68.10.87.90.9
21UCLA: AndersonUS13764049711017159.40.69.71.78.20.99.42.28.91.48.52.68.31.9
22InseadFeatured business schoolFrance / Singapore204176448544408.50.58.40.47.70.87.10.67.60.67.40.77.30.6
23Columbia Business SchoolUS144345798234358.80.28.30.57.70.37.60.38.50.57.60.87.50.8
24University of Virginia: DardenUS17224502368838118.40.49.30.68.90.17.51.990.28.11.27.22.7
25New York University: SternUS113225710801138179.20.48.4070.88.81.89.427.318.20.6
26University of St GallenSwitzerland261133100708.98.26.76.96.956.4
27University of Michigan: RossUS106043248063888.70.38.50.28.30.38.70.980.9101.48.70.1
28Rice University: JonesUS202336416921027338.41.28.317.40.66.16.170.670.36.36.3
29Brigham Young University: MarriottUS14722441980350148.90.48.71.170.57.90.58.30.66.71.27.10.9
30CeibsChina2088732385336278.50.17.70.46.91.57.316.80.46.806.30.3
31University of Hong KongChina21296775838.57.16.17.36.66.16.4
32Edhec Business SchoolFrance28119270812438298.60.17.51.56.86.86.90.16.80.96.30.36.10.3
33Western University: IveyCanada21817607100383698.50.67.20.15.60.47.30.170.65.20.86.56.5
34Indiana University: KelleyUS1310200672550109.40.59.61.36.46.48.88.88.10.57.87.888
35Iese Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain1451554108165248.70.57.607.10.16.91.17.90.16.70.86.10.9
36HKUST Business SchoolChina21436622093438288.70.17.60.46.80.85.90.961.150.45.31.2
37Esade Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain2701956238612498.30.87.70.45.91.67.11.25.82.24.71.25.91.1
38ESMT BerlinFeatured business schoolGermany18443378437.87.98.66.47.75.27
39Georgetown University: McDonoughUS1171325397815293391.18.40.76.60.99.53.57.80.970.77.50.6
40University of North Carolina: Kenan-FlaglerUS125196912882640178.80.58.20.47.20.26.905.91.84.91.94.32.2
41Duke University: FuquaUS12015546901337188.20.58.106.30.45.81.57.80.86.50.661.6
42Melbourne Business SchoolAustralia192855583460248.70.362.65.40.46.31.15.935.21.161.2
43AGSM at UNSW Business SchoolFeatured business schoolAustralia29101745209.26.85.458.66.56.4
44HEC ParisFeatured business schoolFrance141227251850234088.80.57.307.32.38.11.17.40.76.81.86.60.3
45Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus UniversityFeatured business schoolNetherlands176186725781543118.10.380.54.74.76.30.96.40.75.45.45.60.8
46Indian School of BusinessIndia171942856224348.40.27.41.26.216.20.47.60.26.40.86.21.5
47Alliance Manchester Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK1191350043290298.808.10.75.85.86.51.78.10.56.51.280.1
48Singapore Management University: Lee Kong ChianSingapore17255086437.67.255.36.24.86.2
49University of Bath School of ManagementUK3538075178.45.53.75.44.82.54.7
50Indian Institute of Management AhmedabadIndia200297008.66.94.657.53.86.1
Download this view as a PDF Output this view to Excel
Footnotes

1. The extent to which the business school helped start the company.

2. The extent to which the business school helped secure financing.

3. The extent to which the business school helped recruit key staff.

4. The extent to which the alumni network helped start the company.

5. The extent to which the alumni network helped secure financing.

6. The extent to which the alumni network helped recruit key staff.

Table Extract Options

1.Verify selected business schools

  • Placeholder

To change which business schools will be displayed, click "Cancel" and select or deselect rows before trying again. You can also choose to highlight a specific business school within the results:

2.Select sort column and sort order

3.Select which columns to display

  • Placeholder