Loading the ranking table

Top MBAs for entrepreneurship 2017

Filter by business school name

Filter table by entering business school name or details
Show all

Advanced search


Search Clear all
Show all available fields

Add more information to your table

Rank
School
Country
Started company (%)
Female entrepreneurs (%)
Equity (%)
Still operating (%)
Main source of income (%)
Motivation[1]
School - start[1]
School - finance[2]
School - recruit[3]
Network - start[4]
Network - finance[5]
Network - recruit[6]
1Stanford Graduate School of BusinessUS3626832388776379.40.19.30.291.190.89.50.49.50.991
2MIT: SloanUS3610158315731664199.40.78.50.37.31.76.90.37.90.18.61.87.60.3
3Babson College: OlinUS526115017914559.40.17.90.35.91.76.61.18.80.87.10.57.10.4
4University of Cambridge: JudgeUK17313686259.69.398.99.69.58.9
5University of California at Berkeley: HaasUS1823580265558189.10.28.50.17.80.78.70.98.80.18.10.28.80.1
6Dartmouth College: TuckUS144315018761864449.20.18.90.3..7.79.20.49.40.79.80.19.90.3
7City University: CassUK27193894479.58.686.88.17.57.5
8Carnegie Mellon: TepperUS1676492339.18.49.28.39.48.58.4
9University of Oxford: SaïdFeatured business schoolUK2922169217963538.80.27.70.37.10.481.18.60.48.10.78.81
10Columbia Business SchoolUS1819664857482590.38.80.383.27.90.590.98.41.28.30
10University of Chicago: BoothUS19524701872154139.10.18.70.37.80.67.71.190.18.70.48.70.1
12Yale School of ManagementUS16216467459.297.27.29.79.99.7
13University of Pennsylvania: WhartonUS255156317534538.608.50.17.70.48.10.3908.90.48.30
14Imperial College Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK343056100648.57.2..5.57.567.6
15University of Virginia: DardenUS153207320602527128.80.48.7090.99.419.20.39.31.19.91
16Harvard Business SchoolUS226215631586431190.79.11.88.52.28.328.60.98.81.49.11.6
17InseadFeatured business schoolFrance / Singapore24414601811544139080.36.917.70.38.20.78.10.37.90.6
17New York University: SternUS14326674911255308.80.18.40.67.81.270.77.41.18.31.18.81.4
19IMDSwitzerland18855100429.38.56.2..8.38.38.4
20University of Michigan: RossUS161567743098.787.88.98.68.8
21Lancaster University Management SchoolUK3401891509.48.45.25.88.18.48.4
21University of Southern California: MarshallUS1981262227284729908.80.27.41.48.40.290.97.30.18.80.8
23Northwestern University: KelloggUS15375389419.17.667.38.88.48.2
24IE Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain255135448393848.90.38.30.36.40.37.30.98.60.47.40.38.10.6
25Cornell University: JohnsonUS28225673478.38.96.57.58.86.18.5
26London Business SchoolUK232265877423439.108.40.66.80.36.40.980.77.20.37.10.5
27UCLA: AndersonUS201188935812132248.80.581.47.30.37.22.37.51.65.92.36.42.4
28Brigham Young University: MarriottUS2186383368.57.66.57.48.97.98
28Iese Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain19706408704879.20.27.60.370.85.80.680.17.50.370.3
30Alliance Manchester Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK20185072298.88.8..8.28.67.77.9
31Ipade Business SchoolMexico43223321961018148.80.26.50.45.21.65.10.87.30.76.20.56.11.4
32Duke University: FuquaUS1252860677755298.70.38.10.16.70.17.30.88.60.27.10.47.60.4
32Esade Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain2787985339.17.34.35.985.97
34Incae Business SchoolCosta Rica2511842883940179.2070.75.70.97.41.57.90.76.117.40.4
35Rice University: JonesUS2298082607.27.38..7.67.3..
36CeibsChina28215082638.47.35.46.37.26.86.6
37Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus UniversityNetherlands23234293548.47.5..5.47.1..4.8
38Melbourne Business SchoolAustralia171550793698.65.87.48.96.37.2
39Edhec Business SchoolFrance27292757678.59..6.87.765.8
39University of Toronto: RotmanCanada131050100368.35..7.58.8....
41Indiana University: KelleyUS1292092408.98.3....8.6....
42HEC ParisFrance2681643273103259.30.47.30.650.770.36.71.6526.90.1
43Cranfield School of ManagementFeatured business schoolUK25174669509.67.143.57.665.8
44Georgetown University: McDonoughUS183064193062307.90.97.70.75.71.561.66.90.86.316.90.5
45University of Edinburgh Business SchoolUK3385092588.44.54.35.4755
46Indian School of BusinessIndia16195078398.66.25.25.87.47.27.7
47University of North Carolina: Kenan-FlaglerUS17185762238.37.876.97.76.86.5
48HKUST Business SchoolChina25320422150303608.807.20.661.76.80.67.10.85.42.46.52.4
49Western University: IveyCanada1306762457.97.167.26.46..
50University of Strathclyde Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK44182264138.14.83.82.85.53.84.8
Download this view as a PDF Output this view to Excel
Table notes.. insufficient data
Footnotes

1. The extent to which the business school helped start the company.

2. The extent to which the business school helped secure financing.

3. The extent to which the business school helped recruit key staff.

4. The extent to which the alumni network helped start the company.

5. The extent to which the alumni network helped secure financing.

6. The extent to which the alumni network helped recruit key staff.

Table Extract Options

1.Verify selected business schools

  • Placeholder

To change which business schools will be displayed, click "Cancel" and select or deselect rows before trying again. You can also choose to highlight a specific business school within the results:

2.Select sort column and sort order

3.Select which columns to display

  • Placeholder