Highlights

Loading the ranking table

Search

for business schools

Videos

MBA Gym

MBA GYM

Find out whether you've got what it takes at the MBA gym.                              >> Entrepreneurs                  >> Leadership                        >> Strategy                                  >> Innovation and design

Global MBA Rankings 1999

Filter by business school name

Filter table by entering business school name or details
Show all

Advanced search


Search Clear all
Show all available fields

Add more information to your table

Current rank
School name
Country
Total score
Salary today ($)[1]
Weighted sal. ($)[2]
Salary inc. (%)[3]
Value (ratio)[4]
Value[4]
Careers (index)[5]
Careers[6]
Aims achieved[7]
Aims achieved (%)[7]
Job offers
Placements (index)[8]
Placements[9]
Employment[10]
Recommends[11]
Intl. faculty[12]
Wom. faculty[13]
Intl. students[14]
Wom. students[15]
Languages
PhD faculty[16]
FT doctoral rating
FT doctoral rank
FT research rating
Research[17]
1Harvard Business SchoolU.S.A.76.1170,346132,874209284742333255388499332162630-98242611
2Columbia Business SchoolU.S.A.70.8140,133123,0462367294829405257614981239192836-98312093
3Stanford Graduate School of BusinessU.S.A.70.6140,479124,4131754831541821613771199123143030-10061744
4University of Pennsylvania: WhartonU.S.A.69.1152,407125,4381935519641019623884100223143230-1002130132
5MIT: SloanU.S.A.66.1133,315120,34415950262448468378998925153727-100902212
6University of Chicago: BoothU.S.A.65.9140,281115,761195314652213056386698628123222-99401366
7Northwestern University: KelloggU.S.A.63.6135,188116,882155532254183255389299432212532-100461099
8London Business SchoolFeatured business schoolU.K.62.8112,754111,5161495026294525583652789760118325-94636324
9Dartmouth College: TuckU.S.A.62.6140,296131,166193671439358663100199818152531-95-40195
10UCLA: AndersonU.S.A.62.3138,853105,5661847473241464637319961541152230-993617138
11InseadFrance62.1115,127108,290130765522116633712395586128816-99939820
12Cornell University: JohnsonU.S.A.61.1111,886102,1652105123581446837711952424272826-942824217
13IMDSwitzerland61.4129,362113,51011786387316633642899149539616196-402715
14University of California at Berkeley: HaasU.S.A.60.8117,330108,0001307111631126573808902125153438-1003915522
15Duke University: FuquaU.S.A.60.4116,662103,3331745123284641513771199123127273211002228719
16University of Michigan: RossU.S.A.59.1121,842100,1741945918333932554857931021192730-10022283710
17New York University: SternU.S.A.59.1125,093113,81216662165516415126925972129163143010023271616
18Emory University: GoizuetaU.S.A.58.9125,355111,89518442336012435035636984029273331-93-402111
19University of Virginia: DardenU.S.A.58.4116,772109,95917738414134106537614991111272129-9519321114
20Yale School of ManagementU.S.A.57.8114,574106,82617550265124166326033962634102734-9815371117
21University of Rochester: SimonU.S.A.56.897,82883,75419854205615196236428954033114623-8038163713
22University of North Carolina: Kenan-FlaglerU.S.A.56.1125,976101,36616236445516325537123871713262427-9640133618
23Iese Business SchoolSpain56.0104,67777,825175423360122260274179819147492418618351621
24IE Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain53.784,14281,093147433210011753892964033234235139-404423
25University of Iowa: TippieU.S.A.52.687,70986,9301387111774136424641984026173325-9917361627
26Western University: IveyCanada52.491,01997,014154729482986637221931615153030-9719323725
27Carnegie Mellon: TepperU.S.A.52.196,50491,40614041384731106557614902332144224-9046104426
28University of California at Irvine: MerageU.S.A.52.1100,92883,73315160173438503537417943341302225-100-402130
29Imperial College Business SchoolU.K.51.394,43486,2238410017454743327481003333215926-8410013535
30SMU: CoxU.S.A.51.0107,178107,57612942335025226027319983615282328-85-403029
31Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus UniversityNetherlands50.383,88983,66283274866937046231963155259226-7541123241
32Vanderbilt University: OwenU.S.A.50.097,54390,28513720495320385326132963023142824-9828241531
33Manchester Business SchoolU.K.49.595,17987,4681102049522113642633085312697028-747641936
34Georgetown University: McDonoughU.S.A.49.490,33488,3791194233745484236626934026253137-95-403034
35McGill University: DesautelsCanada48.763,40374,81699854982325523846952663235436-7719323740
36University of Toronto: RotmanCanada48.1101,91899,30782756737136427221943613182436-9830214432
37AshridgeU.K.47.7113,083113,80314169133339435035636754023284036-11-405028
38University of Georgia: TerryU.S.A.47.575,38979,6001341001949468278996406182121-8329222133
39Case Western Reserve University: WeatherheadU.S.A.46.677,64377,3947649294332106536033983631185243-9532192146
40Cranfield School of ManagementFeatured business schoolU.K.46.593,82590,4148849294928305644442951925314024-5520313238
41Babson College: OlinU.S.A.46.589,98888,22310642333241265734045912515353129-97-402142
42Warwick Business SchoolU.K.46.177,05474,9509537433143265753147951823265531-558633745
43University of Pittsburgh: KatzU.S.A.46.184,52683,097817383637385335139984028213430-994992744
44City University: CassFeatured business schoolU.K.46.094,05677,7399840393044493821550873647236536-795083250
45HEC ParisFrance45.684,11388,039107344571826572603390261111511917529224237
46ESCP EuropeFrance45.3111,03988,88297384194927432649954055218416-50-404939
47Thunderbird School of Global ManagementU.S.A.44.477,09971,92910139403935375424442952648284737-87-404848
48Lancaster University Management SchoolU.K.44.371,85586,0577863155025226024244964013238032-567254449
49Nyenrode Business UniversiteitNetherlands43.780,23366,139795420502546834940903321106826-5215372743
50Pennsylvania State University: SmealU.S.A.42.579,22077,55310151232747454835636924014162430-10033184247
Download this view as a PDF Output this view to Excel
Footnotes

1. The average alumni salary three years after graduation. (The 2006 ranking surveyed the MBA class that graduated in 2002). This figure includes alumni salary data for the current year and the one or two preceding years, where available. The figure is NOT used in the ranking.

2. The average alumni salary today with adjustment for salary variations between industry sectors. This figure includes data for the current year and the one or two preceding years, where available.

3. The percentage increase in average alumni salary from before the MBA to today as a percentage of the pre-MBA salary. This figure includes data for the current year and the one or two preceding years, where available.

4. This is calculated using the salary earned by alumni today, course length, fees and other costs, including the opportunity cost of not working for the duration of the course.

5. This is calculated according to changes in the level of seniority and the size of the company alumni are working in now versus before their MBA. Data for the current year and the one or two preceding years are included where available. This is presented as an index.

6. This is calculated according to changes in the level of seniority and the size of the company alumni are working in now versus before their MBA. Data for the current year and the one or two preceding years are included where available.

7. The extent to which alumni fulfilled their goals or reasons for doing an MBA.

8. Alumni who used the careers service at their business school were asked to rank its effectiveness in their job search. This figure includes data for the current year and the one or two preceding years, where available. This is presented as an index.

9. Alumni who used the careers service at their business school were asked to rank its effectiveness in their job search. This figure includes data for the current year and the one or two preceding years, where available.

10. The percentage of the most recent graduating class that had found employment or accepted a job offer within three months of graduation. The figure in brackets is the percentage of the class on which the school was able to provide employment data.

11. Alumni were asked to name three business schools from which they would recruit MBA graduates. The ranking is calculated according to the number of votes received by each school. Data for the current year and the one or two preceding years are included where available.

12. The percentage of faculty whose citizenship differs from their country of employment.

13. Percentage of female faculty.

14. The percentage of students whose citizenship differs from the country in which they are studying.

15. Percentage of female students.

16. The percentage of faculty with a doctoral degree.

17. This is calculated according to the number of faculty publications in 40 international academic and practitioner journals. Points are accrued by the business school at which the author is currently employed. The total is weighted for faculty size.

Table Extract Options

1.Verify selected business schools

  • Placeholder

To change which business schools will be displayed, click "Cancel" and select or deselect rows before trying again. You can also choose to highlight a specific business school within the results:

2.Select sort column and sort order

3.Select which columns to display

  • Placeholder